SMH, September 3

ACS WINS WORLD JUNIOR 

Grandmaster Peter Acs of Hungary won his final 3 games to finish first in the 50th anniversary World Junior Under 20 Championship in Athens. 

He won the following game decisively against Xiangzhi Bu of China,holder of the record for youngest ever Grandmaster. 

X.Bu-P.Acs Round 13 1 d4 Nf6 2 c4 e6 3 Nc3 Bb4 4 e3 0-0 5 Nge2 d5 6 a3 Be7 7 cxd5 Nxd5 8 Nxd5 exd5 9 Nc3 c6 10 Be2 Bf5 11 0-0 Bg6 12 b4 Nd7 13 b5 Nb6 14 Qb3 Qd6 15 Bb2 Qe6 16 Na4 Nxa4 17 Qxa4 f5 18 bxc6 bxc6 19 Rac1 Be8 20 Qa6 Bd7 21 Bc3 f4 22 exf4 Rxf4 23 Rce1 Bd6 24 Bb5 Qf7 25 Ba4 Rf8 26 Re2 Rh4 27 f3 Bxh2+ 28 Kf2 Qf4 29 Re3 Bg3+ 30 Ke2 Rh2 31 Rg1 Bg4 32 fxg4 Qf2+ 33 Kd3 Qxg1 34 Qxc6 Qb1+ 35 Bc2 Qf1+ 36 Re2 Rf3+ 0-1 

Leading final scores (89 players,13 rounds) 
GM P.Acs(Hungary) 10 IM M.Gagunashvili (Georgia),GM L.Aronian(Armenia) 9.5 FM H.Ni(China) 9.

Fifteen year old International Master Zong-Yuan Zhao from Coffs Harbour, NSW seeded 40th with a FIDE rating of 2359 finished 30th-40th equal scoring 7 points with a 2398 performance rating. 

Fourteen year old Humpy Koneru (World U10 Girls Champion 1997) took the World Girls Uunder 20 title on tie-break. 

Leading final scores (60players,13 rounds) WIM H.Koneru(India),WGM X.Zhao(China) 9.5 WFM N.Kosintseva(Russia), X.Gu(China) 9. 

Fourteen year old Catherine Lip of Sydney seeded 44th with a FIDE rating of 2074 finished 43rd to 49th equal scoring 5.5 points with a 2078 performance rating. 

Fifteen year old Penteala Harikrishna(World U10champion 1996) of India who had already qualified for the Grandmaster Title in Calcutta last month won the Commonwealth Championship Title in London above 8 Grandmasters last week. 

The President of the World Chess Federation Kirsan Ilyumzhinov who is also President of the Russian Republic of Kalmykia announced on Friday that the World Championship and Women's World Championship knockout match tournaments will be held in Moscow commencing on November 24th. 

Fifty eight players are competing in the NSW Championship and supporting tournaments at Parramatta RSL Club on Sunday afternoons. 

82 year old former NSW Champion Lloyd Fell who has competed in hundreds of NSW tournaments for well over 60 years was selected by the NSWCA to cut the cake at the opening ceremony at the 100th anniversary championships.

Fell won a bitterly fought game in round 1 against Jose Escribano in the supporting event but both players were expelled from the tournament for unsportsmanslike conduct. 

Eight players rated below 2000 were promoted to the title event to make a total of 20. 

The top seeds are Raul Samar,Tim Reilly,Greg Canfell(the only entry from the top 16 seeds in last year's championship), Edgardo Agulto and Nermin Jakirlic. 

Rapidly improving 15 year old George Xie the ninth seed is also a strong contender for first place. 

Looking back over the 100 years of NSW Championships the title event attracted the top players, particularly the invitation round robin events, during the first 90 years. 

This year only 12 of the 70 active NSW players rated 2000 or above entered. 

The record entry of 188 players over 20 years ago was achieved on Sunday evenings at the NSW Bridge Centre in the Sydney CBD with low entry fees and good publicity. 

Leading final scores of the Sydney Inter-leagues rapid play (94 players, 9 rounds) 

G.Xie (aged 15) 8 A.Flatow, A.Jaderi 7. 

U2000- Dr C.Zworestine 7 

U1800 A.Sandalciyan 5.5 U1600 G.Smit 

U1400 T.Powers. 

Mt Pritchard was the winning club,Canterbury was second and Ryde-Eastwood third.