Wallace and Dozsa lead NSW Championship

Peter Parr

Paul Dozsa chose the sharp Sveshnikov Variation of the Sicilian Defence to defeat the 3 time former NSW title holder Greg Canfell in the following game.

Canfell,G - Dozsa,P [B33]
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e5 6.Ndb5 d6 7.a4 Be6 8.Bg5 a6 9.Na3 h6 10.Bh4 g5 11.Bg3 d5 12.exd5 Nxd5 13.Nxd5 Qxd5 14.Qxd5 Bxd5 15.Nc4 Bc5 16.0-0-0 0-0-0 17.f3 f5 18.Bd3 e4 19.fxe4 Bxc4 20.Bxc4 Be3+ 21.Kb1 f4 22.Rxd8+ Rxd8 23.Be1 Rd1+ 24.Ka2 Bd2 25.Bxd2 Rxh1 26.h3 Rh2 27.e5 f3 28.e6 fxg2 29.e7 Nxe7 30.Be3 Rh1 0-1

Dozsa the winner in 1977, is in excellent form in this years' NSW Championship having defeated the top two seeds International Masters Vladimir Feldman and John- Paul Wallace in earlier rounds.

Wallace defeated Feldman in round 7 and shares the lead with Dozsa.

Leading scores after round 7:- J.Wallace and P.Dozsa 6, B.Tindall and P.Viner 5, A.Chek and A.Flatow 4.5.

Edward Lee leads the under 2000 rated event with 6.5/7 and Erik Bergseng has scored 7 out of 7 in the under 1600 rated division.

Stanislav Berezovski won the NSW Lightning Title on Saturday,John Curtis and Charles Ghenzer were equal second.

Robert Keast was elected President of the NSW Chess Association at the AGM on Saturday afternoon. John Baker is Vice- President and Norman Greenwood Treasurer. Peter Cassettari was elected a Life Member of the NSWCA.

Angelito Camer won the Fisher's Ghost Open at Campbelltown with 7/7,J.Wallace was 2nd with 6 points.

The 7 round St George Leagues Club Summer Open tournament starts tomorrow evening.

International Master Aleksander Wohl of Sydney has been knocked out of the World Championship Match tournament in New Delhi by International Grandmaster Alexander Galkin of Russia,the former World Junior Champion (1999)

Wohl was steadily outplayed and lost his first round game in 62 moves and lost the following second and final game.

Galkin,A (2587) - Wohl,A (2461) [B40]
FIDE WCh KO New Delhi ITA (1.2),
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Bc5 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.Nb3 Bb6 7.Nb5 Qh4 8.Nd6+ Ke7 9.g3 Qf6 10.f4 h5 11.Nc4 Bc7 12.Be3 b6 13.Qd2 Qg6 14.Bg2 Nf6 15.e5 Nd5 16.0-0-0 Ba6 17.Bxd5 exd5 18.Qxd5 Qxc2+ 19.Kxc2 Nb4+ 20.Kc3 Nxd5+ 21.Rxd5 Rac8 22.Rhd1 h4 23.Kb4 hxg3 24.hxg3 Ke6 25.Nd6 Bxd6+ 26.Rxd6+ Kf5 27.Rxd7 Rc4+ 28.Ka3 b5 29.Nc5 1-0

The only two upsets in the 36 matches in round one were Joel Lautier (France) losing 0.5-1.5 to Rafael Leitao (Brazil) and Ruslan Ponomariov (Ukraine) losing 0.5-1.5 to Thien Hai Dao (Vietnam).

Round 2 - Galkin lost 0.5-1.5 to A.Beliavsky (Slovenia). The only upsets were V.Ivanchuk (Ukraine) 1.5 -J.Ehlvest (Estonia) 2.5 and I.Nataf (France) 3.5-N.Short (England) 2.5 There are 32 players left.

Former World Women's Champion Nona Gaprindashvili (Georgia) who was in Sydney during the Olympic Games was knocked out 0-2 by Inga Khurtsilava (Georgia) in the first round of the Women's Championship also in New Delhi. Corina Peptan (Romania) beat another former World Womens Champion Maia Chiburdanidze (Georgia) by 1.5-0.5 in round 2. There are 16 players left.