SMH, November 5

World Champion wins Rapidplay

World Champion Viswanathan Anand of India has won the very strong International Rapidplay in Corsica. 

The event started as a nine round swiss with 99 players followed by a 16 player knock out. 

Anand is top seed in the 128 player World Championship knockout match tournament starting in Moscow on November 25th. 

Fourteen year old Indian girl prodigy Humpy Koneru has won another GM event in Budapest with 8.5/11 scoring her second mens Grandmaster norm.

Koneru needs one more norm to gain the men's GM title. 

The World's Best Veterans narrowly defeated the World's Best Women in a series of 5 matches in Amsterdam by 26-24. 

The best scorers were Lajos Portisch (Hungary, veterans) 6.5/10, Zhu Chen (China, womens) 6/10. 

Leading final scores of the World Seniors Championship in Arco, Italy (163 players, 11rounds) GM Janis Klovans (Latvia) 9, GM Istvan Csom (Hungary), IM Vladimir Bukal (Croatia) 8.5 

Australian Seniors Champion Phillip Viner of Sydney finished 64th scoring 6 points. 

WGM Elena Fatalibekova (Russia) won the World Seniors Womens Title. 

International Master Alex Wohl of Sydney almost scored a 2600 Grandmaster norm finishing equal third in the Arco Open (62players including 9 Grandmasters). 

The European Team Championships with 38 mens teams and 32 womens teams from 40 countries starts tomorrow in Leon, Spain.

Players include 134 Grandmasters (9 of the top 15), 49 IM's, 33 Womens Grandmasters and 20 WIM's. 

The World Youth Championships in Oropesa del Mar, Spain was played over 11 rounds in 10 divisions. 

Under 18-GM Dmitri Iakovenko(Russia) 9, Justin Tan (NSW) 6 (37th out of 83).

Under 18 Girls- WIM Sopio Gvetadze (Georgia) 10, no Australian (55players). 

Under 16- FM Konstantine Shanava (Georgia) 8.5, IM Zong-Yuan Zhao (NSW) 7 (14th out of 102), Svetozar Stojic (ACT) 2.5 (101st).

Under 16 Girls- WIM Nana Dzagnidze (Georgia) 9, Shannon Oliver (ACT) 3 (74th out of 76).

Under 14 Viktor Erdos (Hungary) 9, Gareth Oliver (ACT) 4 (90th out of 106). 

Under 14 Girls-Salome Melia (Georgia) 9.5, Sally-Anne Richter (VIC) 4 (68th out of 79).

Under12-FM Sergei Karyakin (Ukraine) 8.5, Dusan Stojic (ACT) 4 (99th out of 117).

Under 12 Girls- Yang Shen (China) 9, Heather Huddlestone (NSW) 6 (26th out of 78) Amy Evans (QLD) 4.5 (59th).

Under 10-Tamas Fodor (Hungary), Quang Le (Vietnam), Matas Narmontas (Lithuania) 8.5, Khoi Hoang (ACT) 5 (48th out of 87).

Under 10 Girls-Zhongyi Tan (China) 10, Adelaide Soltysik (NSW) 5 (44th out of 78) Rocheleh Ziffer (VIC) 4.5 (49th), Natasha Lauder (VIC) 4 (57th), Tamzin Oliver (ACT) 4 (62nd). 

Greg Canfell drew his final game in the NSW Championship with Mike Van Renen and Simon Quick beat the top seed Raul Samar. The minor placings will be finalised when Johny Bolens plays his postponed game against Angelito Camer. 

Leading scores after the last round (20 players, 9 rounds) G.Canfell 8, R.Samar 6, S.Quick, K.Stead 5.5 J.Bolens 5(x). 

Romeo Capilitan won the under 2000 rated event with 7.5/9 and Sarwat Rewais won the under 1600 rated event with 8/9.

Nicholas Kordahi directed all 3 tournaments. 

Robert Goris won the 27 player Gosford Open weekend tournament without losing a game. Goris scored 5.5/7 by winning the first 4 rounds followed by three draws. 

The NSW Country Teams Championship will be held at Central Coast Leagues Club, Gosford on Saturday 10th and Sunday 11th November.