SMH, July 9

Anand beats Kramnik

FIDE World Champion Viswanathan Anand won a 2 game lightning play off match 1.5 - 0.5 against BGN World Champion Vladimir Kramnik after their 10 game rapid play match was drawn 5-5 in Mainz, Germany.

15 year old Andrei Volokitin (Ukraine) is causing a sensation by leading the category 14 (average rating 2580) Vidmar Memorial in Portoroz (Slovenia)on 4/5 half a point ahead of Boris Gelfand (Israel) and Alexander Beliavsky (Slovenia).The little known but highly rated Romanian Grandmaster Alexandru Crisan (2635) has 0/5.

A chess computer program has easily won a category 9 round robin grandmaster tournament in Argentina scoing 9.5/11(8 wins, 3 draws) for a performance rating of 2788.

The six players in the double round robin category 21 tournament (average rating 2755) starting on Thursday in Dortmund, Germany are V.Kramnik (Russia), V.Anand (India), A.Morozevich (Russia), M.Adams (England), P.Leko (Hungary) and V.Topalov (Bulgaria).

Kasparov, Kramnik and Anand are well ahead of all other players on the new world rating list.

Leading 12 players on the July 2001 World Chess Federation rating list are : G.Kasparov (Russia) 2838, V.Kramnik (Russia) 2802, V.Anand (India) 2794, A.Morozevich (Russia) 2749, M.Adams (England) 2744, V.Ivanchuk (Ukraine) 2731, P.Leko (Hungary) 2730, E.Bareev (Russia) 2719, V.Topalov (Bulgaria) 2711, A.Shirov (Spain) 2706, R.Kasimdzhanov (Uzbekistan) 2704, B.Gelfand (Israel) 2704.

The highest female player is J.Polgar (Hungary) 2686 ranked 20th.

The 12 Australian players rated above 2350 are I.Rogers (NSW) 2538 (296 in the world), D.Johansen (VIC) 2524 (361 in the world), L.Sandler (VIC) 2404 (1863 in the world), M.Gluzman (VIC) 2400, A.Davidovic (SA) 2392, S.Solomon (QLD) 2385, A.Wohl (NSW) 2371, J.Wallace (NSW) 2370, G.West (VIC) 2363, Z.Zhao (NSW) 2359, M.Chapman (SA) 2356, M.Rujevic (VIC) 2355.

The top 3 all gained rating points with Leonid Sandler moving into third place for the first time.

The highest Australian female player is Irina Berezina-Feldman (NSW) 2274 ranked 24th.

The Federation Group Australian Masters started on Saturday afternoon at the Reserve Bank, Melbourne. Grandmaster Darryl Johansen, the top seed defeated Mehmedalija Dizdarevic in round one and second seed IM Guy West beat Eddy Levi.

Two Australian Chess Federation Grand Prix Weekend tournaments in NSW will be held on Saturday and Sunday 14th-15th July at Fairfield RSL Club in Sydney and at Club Nova in Cardiff.

The Suncoast Noosa Open Grand Prix weekender (71 players, 7 rounds) was won by IM Stephen Solomon with 6.5/7 Robert Smith, Ronald Scott and Phachara Wongwichit were equal second with 5.5 points.

Progress scores in the Open Division of the NSW Chess Association inter-club grade match competition (after 24 games): Koala 18 St.George 14.5 Wests 13 Canterbury 8.5 Fairfield 7.5 North Sydney 6.5.

Leading final scores in the Caravel Cup at Hakoah Club,Bondi: I.Feldman 7/9 J.Field and O.Oendy 6 J.Harp 5.5.

A lightning tournament will be held at the club tonight.

The NSW Junior Chess League's activities during the July school holidays include a one-day "fun" tournament on Wednesday 11 July and a two-day tournament on Thursday and Friday.

The NSW Junior Championship will take place in the following week, with the Under 18 division being held from Sunday 15th to Friday 20th July (with a rest day on Tuesday) and the Under 12 division on Wednesday to Friday 18-20 July.

Enquiries Margaret Cuckson Tel 93887940