SMH, August 13

Rogers wins Asean Open in Brunei 

Grandmaster Ian Rogers of Sydney won the 1st prize of AUD$5900 in the First Asean International Open Championship in Negara Brunei Darussalam.

The event attracted five grandmasters and seven International Masters. 

Leading final scores (82 players, 9rounds) GM Ian Rogers (Australia) 7.5, IM Denny Juswanto (Indonesia), GM Rogelio Antonio (Philippines)7 Son Nguyen Thanh (Vietnam), IM Oleg Boricsev (Hungary), Emmanuel Senador (Philippines) 6.5.

Scores of the other Australians were FM Tim Reilly (Sydney) 5.5 FM Danny Dwyer (Perth) 4.5 WFM Cathy Rogers (Sydney) 4. 

Grandmaster Joseph Gallagher who is now a citizen of Switzerland won the AUD$28000 first prize in the British Championship last week -minus 22% tax. 

Gallagher was half a point ahead of 6 other Grandmasters with one round to play. 

The mother of GM Keith Arkell journeyed to Scarborough to watch her son play his final game for the British crown against Gallagher.

The game scheduled to last up to seven hours was agreed drawn in less than 5 minutes at move 5. 

The audience moaned as Arkell had to win to finish first or equal first. 

The other leading games were all lengthy hard fought draws leaving Gallagher outright first. 

Arkell said he was surprised by Gallagher's opening moves.

Gallagher-Arkell 
1 e4 e6 2 d4 d5 3 Nd2 Be7 4 Ngf3 Nf6 5 Bd3 0.5-0.5 

Leading final scores (70 players, 11 rounds) GM J.Gallagher 8
Grandmasters K.Arkell, J.Hodgson, P.Wells, J.Emms, B.Lalic, M.Hebden and IM D.Gormally 7.5. 

IM Gary Lane of Sydney scored 6.5 (performance rating 2342) and IM Zong Zhao aged 15 of Coffs Harbour NSW scored 6 points (performance rating 2406). 

Michael Steadman of New Zealand scored 4.5 points. 

IM Zong Zhao (rating 2359) is ranked 42nd out of 99 in the World Junior Under 20 Championship which starts in Athens on Thursday. 

The top seeds are FM Hua Ni (China 2568), GM Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2562 and GM Xiang Bu (China) 2553.

Catherine Lip of Sydney (rating 2074) is ranked 46th out of 66 in the World Girls Under 20 Championship. 

The top seed is WFM Yuanyuan Xu (China) 2431. 

International Master Alex Wohl of Sydney is one of 74 players from 18 countries participating in the 3rd Asian Individual Championship, a World Title qualifying event, in Calcutta,India. 

Wohl lost to the highly rated IM Ehsan Ghaem Maghami (Iran)in round 1 and drew with GM Buenaventura Villamayor (Philippines) rated 2560 in round 2. 

GM Darryl Johansen (Vic) comfortably won the Australian rapid-play in Melbourne. 

The NSW Chess Association 38 player August weekend tournament in Rockdale resulted in a three way tie for first place between George Xie, Victor Berezin and Angelito Camer each scoring six out of seven. 

Xie beat Camer who beat Berezin who beat Xie. 

Cameron Wright and Andrew Fletcher tied for 4th place with five points. 

Carl Art won the following brevity against Hungarian Master Paul Dozsa (one of the 9 players rated over 1900) 
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bb5 Bc5 4 c3 Nge7 5 0-0 d6 6 d4 Bb6 7 d5 a6 8 Ba4 1-0 white wins a piece. 

International Master Irina Berezina-Feldman and her brother Victor Berezin share the lead with three out of three at the Hakoah Club, Bondi championship. 

The World Rated 'Perfect Ten' Invitation tournament starts tomorrow evening at Western Suburbs Leagues Club. 

Greg Canfell, the former three time NSW champion, is the top seed. 

A seven round open tournament starts on Monday evening 20th August at Rooty Hill RSL Club.