SMH, July 16 2001

Topalov beats World Champion 

Anand Veselin Topalov defeated World Champion Viswanathan Anand in the following exciting and complex game played on Saturday evening. 

V.Topalov - V.Anand Round 3 (C11) 
1 e4 e6 2 d4 d5 3 Nc3 Nf6 4 Bg5 dxe4 5 Nxe4 Nbd7 6 Nf3 h6 7 Nxf6+ Nxf6 8 Bxf6 Qxf6 9 Bb5+ c6 10 Bd3 a6 11 c3 c5 12 Ne5 Bd6 13 Qe2!?N cxd4 14 cxd4 Bd7 15 0-0 Qf4 16 g3! Qxd4 17 Nxd7 Kxd7 18 Qf3 Ke7 19 Qxb7+ Kf6 20 Rad1 Qa7 21 Qf3+ Ke7 22 Qg4 g5 23 Bc4 Qb6 24 Rd3! Rad8 25 Rf3 Be5 26 Re1 f6 27 Qh5 Qb4! 28 Rxe5! Qxc4 29 Re1 Qxa2 30 Qg6 Rhf8 31 Qxh6 Qxb2 32 Qg7+ Rf7 33 Rxe6+! Kxe6 34 Re3+ Qe5 35 Rxe5+ fxe5 36 Qxg5 Rdf8 37 Qg4+ Kd5 38 Qd1+ Kc5 39 Qc2+ Kb4?
(A serious mistake. Kb6 was much better with good drawing chances) 40 Qb2+ Kc5 41 Qxe5+ Kb6 42 h4 a5 43 h5 Rd7 44 Qe6+ Kc7 45 h6 1-0 

Six of the 9 highest rated players in the world are competing in the double round robin category 21 Super Grandmaster Tournament (average rating 2755) in Dortmund, Germany. 

Scores after 3 rounds- V.Topalov (Bulgaria), V.Kramnik (Russia), P.Leko (Hungary) 2 M.Adams (Engand), A.Morozevich (Russia),V.Anand (India) 1 

Alexander Beliavsky (Slovenia) won the Vidmar Memorial category 14 (average rating 2580) event in Portoroz (Slovenia) with 6.5/9 followed by Boris Gelfand (Israel) 6 and 15 year old Andrei Volokitin (Ukraine) 5.5. 

Volokitin had a 2660 performance rating and he has already qualified for the World Championship Match Tournament last month at the age of 14 with an amazing rating performance of 2674 in Ohrid, Macedonia. 

The highly rated GM Alexandru Crisan (Romania 2635) scored only 0.5/9 in Portoroz. 

International Master Zong-Yuan Zhao (aged 15) from Coffs Harbour is seeded 4th in the Smith & Williamson Young Masters in Surrey, England. 

Zhao has scored 1.5/2 in the 22 player, 9 round event. 

Leading scores in The Federation Group Australian Masters at the Reserve Bank, Melbourne (9 players, 8 games): GM D.Johansen (Vic) and IM G.West (Vic) 5.5/7 I.Bjelobrk (NZ), E.Levi (Vic) 4

Progress scores in the Open Division of the NSW Chess Association inter-club grade match competition (after 28 games): Koala 19.5 St George 17 Wests 16.5 Canterbury 12.5 Fairfield 11.5 North Sydney 7 

Under 2000 St George 14.5/24 Smithfield 11.5/20 

Under 1800 St George Dragons 16.5/28 

Under 1600 St George and Croatia Punchbowl 17.5/28 

Under 1400 Rooty Hill B 16.5/28. 

Victor Berezin won the lightning tournament last week at Hakoah Club, Bondi. A 15 minute event will be held tonight and the Hakoah Club Championships in 2 divisions start next Monday. 

The NSW Junior League's Winter One Day Tournament, held last week, attracted 195 players and was won by Andrew Chan and Aaron Yap who both scored 6.5/7. 

The League's Two Day Tournament, with 143 contestants was convincingly won by 13 year old Ronald Yu who won all his games. 

His score of 10/10 was two points ahead of Kevin O'Chee and Edward Yap who shared second place. 

The NSW Junior Championships are being held this week. 

The Under 18 division started yesterday and the Under 12 will commence on Wednesday - both will finish on Friday. Enquiries Margaret Cuckson Tel 9388 7940.