SMH, April 30

Gluzman and Koshnitsky win Zonals 

International Master Michael Gluzman has won the World Championship Open zonal and Ngan Koshnitsky has won the Womens Zonal last week on the Queensland Gold Coast. 

Gluzman started the event very badly losing to Brett Tindall in round 1 and Leonid Sandler in round 3.
 
Gluzman won his last 6 games to tie for first. 

A play off match of two fifteen minute games to determine who would qualify for the World Championship knockout match tournament later this year resulted in a win for Gluzman 1.5 to Chapman 0.5 

FIDE Master Mark Chapman of Adelaide started in fine style winning his first 4 games. 

IM Leonid Sandler missed a very simple win with a king and rook versus king and pawn in his 5th round game against Chapman and drew.Gluzman joined Chapman in the lead by beating him in round 7. 

The ninth and final round was very tense. 

Chapman steadily outplayed Lee Jones and won. Gluzman had to beat IM Vladimir Feldman to tie for first place. 

Feldman gradually gained the upper hand and won the exchange and a pawn but Gluzman fought back and won. 

Chapman led the event for all 9 rounds and was unlucky not to qualify.

Gluzman and Chapman each scored 3 wins against unrated players and 4 out of 6 against rated players. 

Leading final scores (21 players, 9 rounds): 
IM M.Gluzman (VIC) and FM M.Chapman (SA) 7 
IM L.Sandler (VIC) and FM Mirko Rujevic (VIC) 6 
S.Wastney (New Zealand) 5.5 
IM Z.Zhao (NSW),IM V.Feldman (NSW), A.Allen (QLD), B.Tindall (NSW), K.Stead (NSW) and L.Jones (NSW) all 5 points

Ngan Koshnitsky and Irina Berezina-Feldman shared the lead with 5.5 out of seven in the Oceanic Women's Zonal. 

Koshnitsky won their eighth round encounter in a long hard fought game. 

Final scores (7 players): 

N.Koshnitsky (SA) 7/9 

I.Berezina-Feldman(NSW) 6.5 
N.Szuveges (VIC) 4.5/9 
L.Moylan (ACT) 3.5/9 
N.Mills (VIC),C.Lip (NSW) 3/8 
V.Smith (New Zealand) 2.5/8 

An application will be made to the World Chess Federation for the International Master Title for Mark Chapman, the FIDE Master Title for Scott Wastney and the FIDE Master title for the winner on countback between Andrew Allen, Kerry Stead and Lee Jones who each scored 5 points, and the Women's International Master title for Ngan Koshnitsky. 

 


Leading scores after round 7 of the World Championship South-East Asia Zonal tournament in Manila, Philippines (24 players, 9 rounds):
GM A.Nguyen (Vietnam) and GM T.Dao (Vietnam) 5.5 
GM U.Adianto (Indonesia) 5 GM B.Villamayor (Philippines) 4.5.

There are 15 players in the event rated over 2400 including 6 over 2500 compared to the Oceanic zonal which had no players rated above 2400 


Leading final scores in Dos Hermanas, Spain (10 players, average rating 2634, 9 rounds): 
A.Dreev (Russia) and I.Smirin (Israel) 5.5 

 


FIDE Master Tim Reilly, the top seed, has won the City of Sydney Championship. 

Reilly defeated former NSW champion Kuan-Kuan Tian in round 8. 

Greg Canfell, the sole leader after round 7, rejected an early draw offer from Johny Bolens in round 8 and lost .

Alek Safarian joined Reilly in the lead with 6.5 out of 8 by defeating Simon Quick. 

Reilly played his last round game in advance, and offfered a draw to Safarian after 10 moves. 

Safarian, who would have tied for first place if he accepted, played on and lost. 

Leading scores (48 players, 9 rounds):
 T.Reilly 7.5/9 
A.Safarian 6.5/9 
G.Canfell, G.Xie, J.Bolens all 6/8 

The Caravel Cup starts tonight at Hakoah Club, Bondi. 

An Australian Chess Federation Grand Prix weekend tournament will be held at Laurieton NSW on Saturday and Sunday. 

The City of Sydney Rapid play championship will be on Sunday at Ashfield Catholic Club. 

The NSW Junior League's two day tournament held last Thursday and Friday, attracted 171 players. 

It was won by 14 year old Tomek Rej who conceded only two draws to finish with 9 out of 10. 

Equal second with 8 points were Vincent Suttor, Arthur Huynh and Ronald Yu.